|American Black Bear|
The American Black Bear (Ursus americanus) is the most common bear species native to North America. Peter Simon Pallas ( September 22, 1741, Berlin — September 8, 1811, Berlin) was a German Zoologist In Scientific nomenclature, synonyms are different Scientific names used for a single Taxon. In Biology, a species is one of the basic units of Biological classification and a Taxonomic rank. It lives throughout much of the continent, from northern Canada and Alaska south into Mexico, from the Atlantic to the Pacific. Country to "Dominion of Canada" or "Canadian Federation" or anything else please read the Talk Page Alaska ( Аляска Alyaska) is a state in the United States of America, in the northwest of the North American continent The United Mexican States ( or commonly Mexico (ˈmɛksɪkoʊ () is a federal constitutional Republic in North America. The Pacific Ocean is the largest of the Earth 's Oceanic divisions This includes 41 of the 50 U.S. states and all Canadian provinces except Prince Edward Island. A US state is any one of the fifty subnational entities of the United States of America that share Sovereignty with the federal government The provinces and territories of Canada combine to make up the world's second largest country in total area. Prince Edward Island (ˌprɪns ˌɛdwɚd ˈaɪlɨnd ( PEI or P Populations in the east-central and southern United States remain in the protected mountains and woodlands of parks and preserves, though bears will occasionally wander outside the parks' boundaries and have set up new territories, in some cases on the margins of urban environments in recent years as their populations increase. The Southern United States &mdashcommonly referred to as the American South, Dixie, or simply the South &mdashconstitutes a large distinctive Although there were probably once as many as two million black bears in North America long before European colonization, the population declined to a low of 200,000 as a result of habitat destruction and unrestricted hunting. By current estimates, more than 800,000 are living today on the continent.  It is a close relative of the Asiatic black bear with which it is thought to share a European common ancestor. 
The American Black Bear usually ranges in length from 150 to 180 cm (60 to 72 inches) and typically stands about 80 to 95 cm (34 to 48 inches) at the shoulder. A centimetre ( American spelling: centimeter, symbol cm) is a unit of Length in the Metric system, equal to one hundredth Inches redirects here To see the Les Savy Fav album see Inches. Standing up on its hind feet, a black bear can be up to 7 feet tall. Males are 33% larger than females.  Females weigh between 40 and 180 kg (90 and 400 pounds); males weigh between 115 and 275 kg (250 and 600 pounds) . The pound or pound-mass (abbreviation lb, lbm, or sometimes in the United States #) is a unit of Mass Adult black bears seldom exceed 300 kg (660 pounds)  but exceptionally large males have been recorded from the wild at up to 240 cm (95 inches) long and at least 365 kg (800 pounds). The biggest American black bear ever recorded was a male from North Carolina that weighed 880 lbs (400 kilograms). Cubs usually weigh 200 to 450 g (between 7 ounces and 1 pound) at birth. This article is about the unit of mass For the unit of force see Pound-force. The adult has small eyes, rounded ears, a long snout, a large body, and a short tail. It has an excellent sense of smell. Though they generally have shaggy black hair, the coat can vary in color from white through chocolate-brown, cinnamon-brown and blonde (found mostly west of the Mississippi River), to black in the east (the same is generally true in Canada, the border being between Manitoba and Ontario). The Mississippi River is the second longest River in the United States, with a length of from its source in Lake Itasca in Minnesota to Country to "Dominion of Canada" or "Canadian Federation" or anything else please read the Talk Page Manitoba (English ˌmænɨˈtoʊbə French /manitoba/ is a province of Canada, spanning 647797 square kilometres (250116  sq mi of North America Ontario (ɒnˈtɛrioʊ is a province located in the central part of Canada, the largest by population and second largest after Quebec They occasionally have a slight V-shaped white chest blaze. The tail is 4. 8 inches long. 
Although black bears can stand and walk on their hind legs it is more normal for them to walk on all fours. When they do stand, it is usually to get a better scent or to look at something. Their characteristic shuffling gait results from their plantigrade (flat-footed) walk, with the hind legs slightly longer than the forelegs. Another reason for the apparent shuffle is that they commonly walk with a pacing gait. Unlike many quadrupeds, the legs on one side move together instead of alternating, much like a pacer horse. Quadrupedalism (from Latin meaning "four legs" is a form of land animal locomotion using four legs. Each paw has five long, strong claws used for tearing, digging, and climbing. paw is the soft Foot of a Mammal, generally a Quadruped, that has Claws or nails
Black bears are found in a wide variety of habitats across their range. They prefer forested and shrubby areas but they are also known to live on ridgetops, in tidelands, burned areas, riparian areas, agricultural fields and, sometimes, avalanche chutes. Black bears can be found from hardwood and conifer swamps to the rather dry sage and pinyon-juniper habitats in the western states. Black bears typically "hibernate" during winter in hollowed-out dens in tree cavities, under logs or rocks, in banks, caves, or culverts, and in shallow depressions. For the ability of certain operating systems see Hibernate (OS feature Hibernation is a state of inactivity and metabolic depression Dens are normally not reused from one year to the next. While they do not eat, drink, defecate, or urinate during hibernation, it is not the true hibernation of smaller mammals since their body temperature does not drop significantly and they remain somewhat alert and active. Females give birth and nurse their young while hibernating.
After emerging from their winter dens in spring, they seek carrion from winter-killed animals and new shoots of many plant species, especially wetland plants. In mountainous areas, they seek southerly slopes at lower elevations for forage and move to northerly and easterly slopes at higher elevations as summer progresses. Black bears use dense cover for hiding and thermal protection, as well as for bedding. They climb trees to escape danger and use forested areas and rivers as travel corridors.
Females generally reach breeding maturity at 3 to 4 years of age and with adequate nutrition can breed every 2 years. Reproduction is the Biological process by which new individual Organisms are produced In poor quality habitat, they may not mature until 5-7 and may skip breeding cycles. Males are sexually mature at same age, but may not become large enough to win breeding rights until they are 4-5 years old (they have to be large enough to win fights with other males and be accepted by females). Mating is generally during summer, from Mid-June to mid-August with some variation depending on latitude, but with embryonic diapause, the embryos do not begin to develop until the mother dens in the fall to hibernate through the winter months. Embryonic diapause or Delayed implantation is a reproductive strategy used by close to 100 different Mammals in seven different orders. For the ability of certain operating systems see Hibernate (OS feature Hibernation is a state of inactivity and metabolic depression Because of this delay, gestation can be 7 to 8 months, but actual development takes about 60 days. However, if food was scarce and the mother has not gained enough fat to sustain herself during hibernation as well as produce and feed cubs, the embryos do not develop.
The cubs are generally born in January or February. They are very small, about 10-14 ounces, and are blind, nearly hairless, and helpless when born. Two to three cubs are most common, though up to four and even five cubs have been documented. First-time mothers typically have only a single cub. The mother nurses the cubs with rich milk, and by spring thaw, when the bears start leaving their dens, the cubs are fur-balls of energy, inquisitive and playful. By this time they are about 4 to 8 pounds (2-4 kg). When their mother senses danger, she grunts to the cubs to climb high up a tree. They are weaned between July and September of their first year and stay with the mother through the first winter. The cubs become independent during their second summer (when they are 1. 5 years old). At this time, the sow goes into estrus again. Oestrus is also the biological genus name of the gadfly. The estrous cycle (also oestrous cycle; derived from Latin
Cub survival is totally dependent on the skill of the mother in teaching her cubs what to eat, where and how to forage, where to den, and when and where to seek shelter from heat or danger.
Black bears are omnivores whose diet includes both plants and meat. They are apex predators in North America, with the exception of areas where they coexist with the brown bear. The black bear eats a wide variety of foods, mainly herbs, nuts and berries. In the state of Washington, black bears eat a large amount of skunk cabbage, horsetail and tree bark during the spring. Equisetum is a genus of Vascular plants that reproduce by spores rather than seeds  They also commonly feed on spring acorns in Massachusetts. 
They also feed on carrion and insects (mainly for the larvae) such as carpenter ants, yellow jackets, bees, wasps and termites. Carrion (from the Latin caro, meaning meat refers to the carcass of a dead animal Insects ( Class Insecta) are a major group of Arthropods and the most diverse group of Animals on the Earth with over a million described Carpenter ants are large Ants (¼  in –1 in indigenous to many parts of the world Yellowjacket or yellow-jacket is the Common name in North America for predatory Wasps of the genera Vespula and Bees are flying Insects closely related to Wasps and Ants Bees are a Monophyletic lineage within the superfamily Apoidea A wasp is any Insect of the order Hymenoptera and suborder Apocrita that is neither a Bee nor Ant. The termites are a group of Social Insects usually classified at the taxonomic rank of order Isoptera (but see also taxonomy They do raid bees' nests for honey, but more importantly for the bee larvae which are an easy source of protein. Honey is a sweet and Viscous fluid produced by Honey bees (and some other species and derived from the nectar of Flowers According to the They also kill and eat small mammals (such as rodents) and ungulates, mostly the young. Rodentia is an order of Mammals also known as rodents, characterised by two continuously-growing incisors in the upper and lower jaws which must Ungulates (meaning roughly "being Hoofed quot or "hoofed animal" are several groups of Mammals most of which use the tips of their toes usually In Michigan and the state of New York, black bears have preyed on white-tailed deer fawns. The White-tailed deer ( Odocoileus virginianus) also known as the Virginia deer, or simply as the whitetail, is a medium-sized Deer found throughout In addition they have been recorded preying on elk calves in Idaho and moose calves in Alaska
Additionally, black bears will eat salmon, suckers, alligator eggs, crayfish, and trout and will seek out food within orchards, beehives, and agricultural croplands. The elk, or wapiti ( Cervus canadensis) is one of the largest Species of Deer in the world and one of the largest Mammals in The moose (North America or elk (Europe Alces alces, is the largest extant Species in the Deer family. Salmon is the common name for several species of Fish of the family Salmonidae. Catostomidae is the sucker family of the order Cypriniformes. for differences between alligators and crocodiles please see Crocodilia An Alligator is a Crocodilian in the Genus Crayfish, crawfish, crawdads, or crodgers are freshwater Crustaceans resembling small Lobsters to which they are closely Trout is the common name given to a number of Species of Freshwater Fish belonging to the Salmonidae family An orchard is an intentional planting of Trees or Shrubs maintained for Food production. A beehive is in a general sense an enclosed structure in which some species of Honey bees (genus Apis) live and raise their young They may frequent garbage dumps or appropriate food from the trash bins of businesses or private homes.
Black bears often drag their prey to cover, preferring to feed in seclusion and frequently begin feeding on the udder of lactating females, but generally prefer meat from the viscera. The skin of large prey is stripped back and turned inside out with the skeleton usually left largely intact. Unlike wolves and coyotes, black bears rarely scatter the remains of their kills. Vegetation around the carcass is usually matted down by black bears and their droppings are frequently found nearby. Black bears may attempt to cover remains of larger carcasses, though they do not do so with the same frequency as cougars and grizzly bears. The cougar ( Puma concolor) also puma, mountain lion, or panther, depending on region is a Mammal of the Felidae family The Grizzly Bear (Ursus arctos horribilis, also known as the Silvertip Bear, is a Subspecies of Brown bear (Ursus arctos that lives 
In some areas, black bears share their range with the Brown bear. The Brown Bear ( Ursus arctos) is an Omnivorous Mammal of the family Ursidae, distributed across much of northern Eurasia and Due to their smaller size, black bears are at a competitive disadvantage against brown bears in open, non-forested areas. Although displacement of black bears by brown bears has been documented, actual interspecific killing of black bears by brown bears has only occasionally been reported. The diurnal black bear's habit of living in heavily forested areas as opposed to the largely nocturnal brown bear's preference for open spaces usually ensures that the two species avoid confrontations in areas where they are sympatric.  Black bears are also sympatric with cougars and will sometimes usurp kills from them. Generally, however, black bears prefer not to fight with other predators.
Livestock depredations by black bears occur mostly in spring. A limitation of food sources in early spring and wild berry and nut crop failures during summer months are probably major contributing factors. Black bears can do extensive damage in some areas of the northwestern states by stripping the bark from trees and feeding on the cambium. 
Though black bears will attack adult cattle and horses, they seem to prefer sheep, goats, calves and pigs. They normally kill by biting the neck and shoulders, though they may break the neck or back of prey with blows from the paws. Evidence of a bear attack includes claw marks are being frequently found on the neck, back and shoulders of these larger animals. Surplus killing of sheep and goats are relatively common. Bears have been known to frighten livestock herds over cliffs, causing injuries and death to many animals. Whether or not this is intentional is not known. 
Like many animals, they seldom attack unless cornered, threatened, or wounded. They are less likely to attack humans than grizzly bears and typically flee for cover as soon as they identify a human visitor. Deaths by black bear are most often predatory, while grizzlies fatalities on humans, although extremely rare, are often defensive.  This makes feigning death when a black bear attacks ineffective. Although 15 North Americans have been killed since the year 2000, it is estimated that there have been only 56 documented killings of humans by black bears in North America in the past 100 years.
Because their behavior has been little understood until recently, black bears have been feared and hated. Albinism (from Latin albus, "white" see extended etymology) is a form of hypopigmentary Congenital disorder, The Natural History Museum at Tring was the private museum of Lionel Walter 2nd Baron Rothschild, today it is under the control of the Natural History Museum Before the 20th century, these bears were shot intermittently as vermin, food, and trophies, being seen as either a vicious beast or an endless commodity; until recently, in many areas, bounties were paid for black bears. The Queen of the United Kingdom Foot Guard's hat has been for centuries made of black bear fur, and its original name is bearskin. The United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland, commonly known as the United Kingdom, the UK or Britain,is a Sovereign state located
Paradoxically, black bears have also been portrayed as harmless and cuddly. For example, the teddy bear owes its existence to a young black bear cub Theodore Roosevelt refused to shoot, and Christopher Milne named his teddy Winnie the Pooh after Winnipeg, a black bear which he and his father often saw at London Zoo. The teddy bear is a stuffed Toy Bear. It is an enduring traditional form of a Stuffed animal, often serving the purpose of comforting children Theodore Roosevelt (ˈroʊzəvɛlt October 27 1858 January 6 1919 also known as T Chris Milne (born May 24 1950) is an Australian Actor and award winning Writer who had scripted numerous episodes of Winnie-the-Pooh, commonly shortened to Pooh Bear and once referred to as Edward Bear, is a fictional Bear created by A ZSL London Zoo is the world's oldest scientific Zoo. It was opened in London on April 27 1828, and was originally intended to be used Today, black bears are as much an important game species as they are a point of debate across the continent, especially when it comes to the fact that many are finding life in the suburbs quite comfortable. Given their relatively low reproductive rate, black bear hunting must be carefully controlled and is probably inappropriate in areas where populations are feeble or where habitat is no longer intact.
Their tendencies to follow their stomachs and habitat encroachment by humans have created human-bear conflicts. This is especially true in areas where they may have been uncommon or absent for a long time, as in many parts of the eastern United States. The United States of America —commonly referred to as the An excellent example is the state of New Jersey. New Jersey ( is a state in the Mid-Atlantic and Northeastern regions of the United States. In New Jersey, now the nation's most densely populated state, bears were quite common before the modern era. Because so much land was cleared for homes and farming and as a result of poor policies regarding hunting and forestry; by 1970 only about 100 bears remained. However, because of changes in land use, management, and bear population increases in neighboring Pennsylvania and New York, that number increased to an estimated 3529 by 2003. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania ( often colloquially referred to as PA (its abbreviation by natives and Northeasterners is a state located in the Northeastern New York ( is a state in the Mid-Atlantic and Northeastern regions of the United States and is the nation's third most populous The result is that the residents increasingly encounter bears near their homes and workplaces. Education and precaution is needed, especially in areas such as New Jersey where bear encounters are a fairly new phenomena in recent history. Fear of bear attacks is a common concern for these residents. Attacks can happen when a bear has lost its fear of humans and has come to associate people with food. This is a cause for concern among civilians and scientists alike. Similar events have unfolded in other states and in Canada. The rate of contact between black bears in search of food and humans rose to record levels in the western United States in autumn 2007.  State, provincial, and federal agencies are working to address the issue with trap-and-release programs, limited hunting, and hazing bears with rubber bullets, other aversion techniques, and dogs. In agricultural areas, electric fences have been very effective.
The American Black Bear is classified in the class Mammalia, order Carnivora and family Ursidae. Mammals ( class Mammalia) are a class of Vertebrate Animals characterized by the presence of Sweat glands, including sweat glands The diverse order Carnivora (kɑrˈnɪvərə or sometimes /ˌkɑrnɪˈvɔərə/ from Latin carō (stem carn-) "flesh" + vorāre Many subspecies are named, such as the Kermode Bear, Cinnamon bear and Glacier Bear (or American Blue Bear). The Kermode bear, also known as the "spirit bear" or "ghost bear" is subspecies of the American Black Bear living in the central coast of British Columbia The cinnamon bear is a subspecies of the American black bear ( Ursus americanus) native to Colorado, New Mexico, Idaho, The American Black Bear ( Ursus americanus) is the most common Bear Species native to North America. Currently accepted subspecies (with their respective ranges) include:
|Ursus americanus altifrontalis||Found in the Pacific Northwest coast from central British Columbia through northern California and inland to the tip of northern Idaho and British Columbia|
|Ursus americanus amblyceps||Native to Colorado, New Mexico, west Texas, the eastern half of Arizona into northern Mexico; southeastern Utah|
|Ursus americanus americanus||Found in eastern Montana to the Atlantic coast; from Alaska south and east through Canada to the Atlantic and south to Texas|
|Ursus americanus californiensis||Found in the mountain ranges of Southern California, north through the Central Valley to southern Oregon|
|Ursus americanus carlottae||Queen Charlotte Islands and Alaska|
|Ursus americanus cinnamomum||Idaho, western Montana, and Wyoming, eastern Washington and Oregon, northeastern Utah|
|Ursus americanus emmonsii||southeastern Alaska|
|Ursus americanus eremicus||northeastern Mexico|
|Ursus americanus floridanus||Florida, southern Georgia and Alabama. In Zoology, as in other branches of Biology, subspecies is the Taxonomic rank immediately subordinate to a Species. British Columbia (ˌbrɪtɨʃ kəˈlʌmbiə ( BC) ( (la Colombie-Britannique C California ( is a US state on the West Coast of the United States, along the Pacific Ocean. The State of Idaho ( is a state in the Pacific Northwest region of the United States of America. The State of Colorado ( or chiefly by nonresidents) is a state located in the Rocky Mountain region of the United States of America. New Mexico ( is a state located in the southwestern region of the United States of America. Texas ( is a state geographically located in the South Central United States and is also known as the Lone Star State. The State of Arizona ( is a state located in the southwestern region of the United States. The United Mexican States ( or commonly Mexico (ˈmɛksɪkoʊ () is a federal constitutional Republic in North America. The State of Utah (ˈjuːtɔː or) is a western state of the United States. Montana ( is a state in the Western United States. One-third of the state in the western part contains numerous mountain ranges (approximately 77 named of the northern Alaska ( Аляска Alyaska) is a state in the United States of America, in the northwest of the North American continent Country to "Dominion of Canada" or "Canadian Federation" or anything else please read the Talk Page Texas ( is a state geographically located in the South Central United States and is also known as the Lone Star State. California ( is a US state on the West Coast of the United States, along the Pacific Ocean. Oregon ( is a state in the Pacific Northwest region of the United States. Ursus americanus carlottae is a morphologically distinct subspecies of the American Black Bear. The Queen Charlotte Islands or Haida Gwaii ("Islands of the People" and originally in Haida, Xhaaidlagha Gwaayaai ("islands on Alaska ( Аляска Alyaska) is a state in the United States of America, in the northwest of the North American continent The cinnamon bear is a subspecies of the American black bear ( Ursus americanus) native to Colorado, New Mexico, Idaho, Florida ( is a state located in the southeastern region of the United States, bordering Alabama to the northwest and Georgia to the The State of Georgia ( is a state in the United States and was one of the original Thirteen Colonies that revolted against British rule Alabama (formally the State of Alabama;) is a State located in the southern region of the United States of America. Threatened.|
|Ursus americanus hamiltoni||the island of Newfoundland|
|Ursus americanus kermodei||the central coast of British Columbia|
|Ursus americanus luteolus||eastern Texas, Louisiana, southern Mississippi Endangered. Newfoundland — ˈn(jufənˌlænd (Terre-Neuve Talamh an Éisc — is a large island 15 km off the east coast of The Kermode bear, also known as the "spirit bear" or "ghost bear" is subspecies of the American Black Bear living in the central coast of British Columbia The State of Louisiana ( or, État de Louisiane, pronounced) is a state located in the southern region of the United States of America Mississippi ( is a state located in the Deep South of the United States|
|Ursus americanus machetes||north-central Mexico|
|Ursus americanus perniger||Kenai Peninsula, Alaska|
|Ursus americanus pugnax||Alexander Archipelago, Alaska|
|Ursus americanus vancouveri||Vancouver Island, British Columbia|
Today, a major threat to the American black bear is poaching, or illegal killing, to supply Asian markets with bear galls and paws, considered to have medicinal value in China, Japan, and Korea. Kenai1jpg|thumb|Kenai Peninsula Outer Coast]]The Kenai Peninsula is a large Peninsula jutting from the southern coast of Alaska in the United States. The Alexander Archipelago is a three-hundred-mile-long Archipelago, or group of islands off the southeastern coast of Alaska. Vancouver Island is a large Island in British Columbia, Canada, one of several North American regions named after George Vancouver, the British Poaching is the illegal Hunting, Fishing or Harvesting of wild plants or animals The gallbladder (or cholecyst sometimes gall bladder is a small organ whose function in the body is to store Bile and aid in the digestive process China ( Wade-Giles ( Mandarin) Chung¹kuo² is a cultural region, an ancient Civilization, and depending on perspective a National For a topic outline on this subject see List of basic Japan topics. Korea is a geographic area composed of two sovereign countries a civilization and a former state situated on the Korean Peninsula in East Asia. The demand for these parts also affects grizzly and polar bears. The Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES), a treaty among more than 120 nations, provides measures to curb illegal trade in wildlife and wildlife products across international boundaries, helping to protect the black bear from poaching. CITES (the United Nations Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora) is an international agreement between governments drafted Perpetrators caught poaching or smuggling either item out of the United States or Canada may face very serious legal ramifications, and park rangers within both countries are charged with the protection of the bears under their jurisdictions up to and including arrest.
Black bears are abundant in most of the western states and in most of Canada, but its presence in the Midwest is uneven by comparison. For example, Ontario is home to about 100,000 bears, with at least as many in neighboring Quebec, while the Upper Midwest has a very healthy population with 30,000 bears in Minnesota alone. Ontario (ɒnˈtɛrioʊ is a province located in the central part of Canada, the largest by population and second largest after Quebec Quebec (kwɨˈbɛk Minnesota ( Native Americans demonstrated the name to early settlers In contrast, nearby places like Iowa, Kansas and Illinois have virtually none. The State of Iowa ( is a state in the Midwestern region of the United States of America. Kansas ( is a Midwestern state in the central region of the United States of America, an area often referred to as the American " The State of Illinois ( roughly ill-i-NOY is a state of the United States of America, the 21st to be admitted to the Union. Most typical Midwestern states have not had a native population of bears since the turn of the 19th century and many are still heavily used for agriculture today.
Most populations east of the Mississippi River are seeing a marked, steady increase in population: bears are moving back into places where they typically have been absent for over a century as suitable habitat has returned. The Mississippi River is the second longest River in the United States, with a length of from its source in Lake Itasca in Minnesota to In eastern states with heavily wooded areas, populations are growing rapidly; in North Carolina there were 11,000 bears at last count in 2004, Pennsylvania estimates 15,000 bears currently, New Jersey (a heavily urbanized state) estimated 3,529 in 2003, and even tiny Rhode Island has seen evidence of bears moving into areas where they haven't been in decades. North Carolina ( is a state located on the Atlantic Seaboard in the southeastern United States The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania ( often colloquially referred to as PA (its abbreviation by natives and Northeasterners is a state located in the Northeastern Rhode Island ( officially named the State of Rhode Island and Providence Plantations, is a state in the New England region of the United States The Florida black bear has also seen increases in numbers in recent decades, in 2004 the Florida Fish & Wildlife Commission estimated over 2,400 bears were in the state. Unfortunately, not all is well. Continued development may reduce connectivity between the already separated populations in Florida. The Louisiana subspecies continues to be at critically low levels, although several successful reintroduction projects have added bears to new areas of the state.
In Mexico, the indigenous black bear population is listed as endangered and is mostly limited to increasingly fragmented habitat in the mountainous northern parts of the country. Individuals from this area seem to have naturally recolonized parts of southern Texas and along the Rio Grande.
In 1992, the U. Year 1992 ( MCMXCII) was a Leap year starting on Wednesday (link will display full 1992 Gregorian calendar) S. Fish and Wildlife Service listed the Louisiana black bear subspecies as "threatened" under the Endangered Species Act, meaning it could be in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range in the near future. The Endangered Species Act of 1973 ( et seq or ESA is the most wide-ranging of the dozens of United States environmental laws passed in the 1970s The American black bear is also protected by legislation in the affected states (Louisiana, Mississippi, and Texas), owing to its close resemblance to this subspecies. The Florida black bear was denied protection under the Endangered Species Act in 1998 and 2004 due to its adequate protection and management by the State of Florida.